Urban Conservation Programs /
Soil Fertility Testing Program

     Don't Guess, Get a Soil Test!                 

 

The Will South Cook SWCD will be offering a low-cost soil testing program to help residents make informed decisions about the management of soil nutrients. 

Soil tests provide information on fertilizer needs which help you save money and time as well as protect the environment from contaminated runoff from over-fertilization. 

Soil tests should be taken in the spring or fall for established sites and at any time of year for new seeding and plantings.  Taking a soil test every two to three years is usually adequate to monitor nutrient levels; however you may need to test more frequently if management practices change.  

Staff at the Conservation District will help you interpret the results of your test, which will include specific fertilizer recommendations for your crop. 

Click here for --> Soil Fertility Testing Application and click here for -->Soil Sample Collection Instructions.  

For questions or more information, call the SWCD office at (815) 462-3106 ext.3.